When is T4 supplementation needed?

Published: April 17, 2013
Categories:

Where TSH is steadily rising now at 2.8 and Free T4 is always low around 12 (range 10 - 24) but Free T3 is high 6.9 (range 0.5 - 5.7) would this still indicate the need to T4 supplementation? If conversion is doing so well what would be the point? This is in conjunction with SIBO, hair-loss, fatigue etc but with gluten,dairy and sugar free diet already in place. No antibodies, adrenals, vit d, ferritin and B12 all ok. Your thoughts would be most appreciated.

Answer

In this setting in my patients, the first question is are they taking any T3 containing products. If yes, then the test is meaningless and I would likely increase the thyroid dose if symptoms overall are suggestive in any case. If on no T3, I would check a reverse T3 level and if high, suggests that T3 is the preferred form of thyroid. If not, Armour thyroid. But again, much more info and your doctors experience would be needed to move forward properly with treatment in your case.

L&B,
Dr. T

e-mail icon
Facebook icon
Twitter icon
Google icon
LinkedIn icon